Knowledge
[…] It is not only the Internal Revenue Service that attempts to monitor and regulate the sale of goods, but also the police. Finding a great deal on goods such as electronics or car parts, especially those sold from a car trunk or the back of a van, can involve later charges of possessing stolen property. The adage of a deal too good to be true holds true with respect to stolen goods, and lends evidence toward criminal charges. Wise consumers steer clear of such offers.

RCW 9A.56.140 establishes that, possessing stolen property “means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.”

 

Knowledge

Here, the term “knowingly” is a necessary element of the crime. Certainly, if one walks into a reputable retail store and purchases goods, one can reasonably assume the goods were not stolen.